Category : MIGRATION LAW

Home/Archive by Category "MIGRATION LAW" (Page 15)

Changes to Residency Requirements for Significant Investor Visa Eligibility

Reference from: MIA http://www.mia.org.au/
Eligibility for the permanent SIV from 1 July 2015 will require the following residency:

The primary applicant to reside in Australia for 40 days per year OR the secondary applicant (spouse) to reside in Australia for 180 days per year.
There will be no residency requirement for all other secondary applicants.
This residency requirement will be per year and be calculated cumulatively over the four year period of the provisional visa, i.e. 160 days over four years for a primary applicant or 720 days over four years for the secondary applicant (spouse).