Category : MIGRATION LAW

Home/Archive by Category "MIGRATION LAW" (Page 4)

English Language Testing for 457 Visas

English Language Testing for 457 Visas

The English language requirements for the 457 visa were changed effective 18 April 2015. From this date, an average band score for most of the tests is required, as well as a minimum band score in each component. Previously, a higher minimum score in each band was required.

The required scores for each English test are as follows:

Certain non-citizens whose applications refused in Australia (Act, s 48)

MIGRATION REGULATIONS 1994 – REG 2.12

Certain non-citizens whose applications refused in Australia (Act, s 48)

             (1)  For section 48 of the Act the following classes of visas are prescribed:

                     (a)  Partner (Temporary) (Class UK);

                     (b)  Partner (Residence) (Class BS);

                     (c)  protection visas;

                    (ca)  Medical Treatment (Visitor) (Class UB);

                     (e)  Territorial Asylum (Residence) (Class BE);

                      (f)  Border (Temporary) (Class TA);

                     (g)  Special Category (Temporary) (Class TY);

                     (h)  Bridging A (Class WA);

                      (j)  Bridging B (Class WB);

                     (k)  Bridging C (Class WC);

                      (l)  Bridging D (Class WD);

                    (m)  Bridging E (Class WE);

                  (ma)  Bridging F (Class WF);

                  (mb)  Bridging R (Class WR);

                     (o)  Resolution of Status (Class CD);

                     (p)  Child (Residence) (Class BT).

Note:          Section 48 of the Act limits further applications by a person whose visa has been cancelled, or whose application for a visa has been refused.

Prescribed visa classes for offshore resources activities

This Select Instrument specifies the visas that permit the holder to participate in, or support, an offshore resources activity in relation to an area.

This Regulation amends the Principal Regulations to provide that:

  • Subclass 400 (Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)) visa and the Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (Skilled)) visas now permit the holder to participate in, or support, an offshore resources activity in relation to an area;
  • holders of these visas who will be in an area to participate in or to support an offshore resources, are authorised to enter Australia in a way other than through a port or pre-cleared flight; and
  • an Australian citizen or holder of a permanent visa, a Subclass 400 or a Subclass 457 visa, who has entered Australia in an area to participate in, or to support an offshore resources activity and whose entry has been reported in writing to Immigration will not need to comply with the requirement to be immigration cleared under section 166 of the Migration Act.

This Regulation commences 14 December 2015.

 

Parent and Other Family visa numbers 2015/2016

Ministerial Determination – IMMI 15/111 – F2015L01846 – Determination of Granting of Parent and Other Family Visas in the 2015/2016 Financial Year – Migration Act 1958 . 

This Determination specifies the number of visas in the following classes that will be granted in the financial year from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016:

  • Parent (Migrant (Class AX) and Aged Parent (Residence) (Class BP) = maximum 1550 visas 
  • Other Family (Migrant) (Class BO) and Other Family (Residence) (Class BU) = maximum 520 visas​

New Zealand citizens are included in this specified maximum number of visas, unless otherwise included in the Migration Programme.